- The Underneath (Kathi Appelt) - My favorite book. Amazing writing!! - An Acceptable Time (Madeleine L'Engle) A beautiful story about finding yourself and your place in the pattern of a changing world. - A Tale of Two Cities (Dickens)- Amazing! My favorite dickens book. - The Eragon Series - A work of fantasy second only to Tolkien himself. (Christopher Paolini) The books are Eragon, Eldest, Brisingr, and Inheritance. - The Westing Game (Ellen Raskin)- Quite an adventure, with a mystery at the middle that blew me away. - The Enchanted (Rene Denfeld) - This book rocked me. A terrifying novel about the beauty that lies at the heart of everybody, no matter who they are or where they are. - This Is Not A Werewolf Story (Sandra Evans) - a beautiful book, filled with sweet and haunting prose, a book about being an outsider, about being afraid. Everyone should read this book! - Everything, Everything (Nicola Yoon) - Because a good romance is hard to beat :) - The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place (Maryrose Wood) The newest lunch time read for my family, these five books, and the eagerly anticipated sixth are fresh, new and utterly amazing!! - The Islander (Cynthia Rylant)a beautiful, heart breaking story - The Farsala Trilogy (Hilari Bell) - I want more of this history/fantasy series!! The Books are: The Fall of a Kingdom, The Rise of a Hero, and Forging the Sword. - Ghost Hawk (Susan Cooper) - A beautiful colonial period book from a very new and inspirational point of view. - The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle (AVI)- fantastic! A brilliant story with an adventurous heroine. - Dragon's Keep (Janet Lee Carey) - The deep moments of this story and the amazing ending make me want to return to it's pages again and again. - All the Hercule Poirot Mysteries (Agatha Christie)- and all "zee little grey cells" So far my favorite is Taken at the Flood. - Three Men In a Boat (Jerome K. Jerome) The most witty, and cynically hilarious book I have ever read. Be sure not to miss the sequel, Three Men on the Bummel. - The Thief (Megan Whalen Turner) A fantastic tale of treachery and mythology, follow Gen as he searches for a power beyound any other. With a sarcastic hero and an amazing twist at the end, this book and the other three: The Queen of Attolia,The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings are a must read! - The Ranger's Apprentice Series (Flanagan) - my favorites: 3 , 6 , 9, and 10 - The Hobbit & Lord of the Rings(J. R. R. Tolkien) - so awesome nothing needs to be said! - Robin Hood - One of my favorite childhood stories. - All Sherlock Holmes (Arthur Conan Doyle) - The Mysterious Benedict Society (Trenton Lee Stuart) All of this series are incredible, mind-challenging books. - Everthing by Eva Ibbotson! These books are great and I bow to the author's abundant supply of imagination. - Nancy Drew (Caroline Keene) - The Arabian Knights (various authors) - Grimm's Fairy Tales (The brothers Grimm) - DO NOT read children's version!!